#GovConThoughts: SBA Should Issue a Correction to Harmonize its JV Past Performance, Experience Rules
[…] [My #govconthoughts series provides a quick take on recent developments in the government contracting space.]
In December, the U.S. Small Business Administration ("SBA") issued its final rule updating numerous small business regulations. Among the many changes (including to its M&A-related rules, discussed here), SBA significantly revised 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which provides a rubric for how procuring agencies are to evaluate the capabilities, past performance, and experience of small business joint ventures.
When the final rule takes effect (January 16, 2025), 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) will look markedly different than the current text, as SBA added language to clarify how agencies are to evaluate joint ventures. "Although SBA's current regulation provides that a procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally," SBA said, "it does not provide guidance on what a procuring activity could require."