top of page
[…] Many of you may be wondering why this protest was untimely if it was filed within 10 days of the agency's decision (hint: the answer comes from two rules).


Under GAO's bid protest rules and decisions, where a contractor first timely files an agency-level protest challenging the terms of a solicitation, the 10-day shot clock for filing a subsequent GAO bid protest starts when the agency accepts bids, not when it provides a decision denying the protest. This rule is one of GAO's timeliness traps because it is pieced together from two GAO rules: time for filing (4 C.F.R. § 21.2) and definitions (4 C.F.R. § 21.0).


Specifically, GAO's rules generally provide that where a protester timely files an agency-level protest, "any subsequent protest to GAO must be filed within 10 days of actual or constructive knowledge of initial adverse agency action." While this timeliness rule is seemingly unassuming, "adverse agency action" is a defined term that is located in another GAO regulation. This is what tends to trip up protesters.